Scroll to top

Transneft specialists’ projects for fuel and energy sector win prizes at International Science and Technology Competition

Date of publication: 26 April 2017 Printable version

Young specialists of Transneft and its subsidiaries won prizes at the International Competition of Scientific, Technical, and Innovative Developments for the Development of the Fuel, Energy, and Extractive industries.

Prizes were awarded to the competition winners in St Petersburg on 25 April 2017 as part of the 5th Russian International Energy Forum by representatives of the Russian Ministry of Energy, which traditionally supports the event.

The 1st -, 2nd- and 3rd-level diplomas were awarded to 14 developments by young specialists from eight Transneft subsidiaries.

This year, a total of 258 projects was submitted to the competition by 83 organizations of the fuel and energy sector, including oil and gas companies, power engineering companies, coal mining companies, and other mining enterprises. Projects in 12 different categories were considered. The jury included representatives of the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation, the Federation Council, and federal executive bodies, as well as representatives of scientific and public organizations, universities, and large industrial companies.

Transneft put forward developments by its young specialists that had been selected at the Transneft Youth Science and Technology Conference held in Samara in 2016. Developments in various fields were offered for consideration by the competition jury, including the environment, automation, energy saving, HR management, etc.

The Transneft subsidiaries represented in the competition were: Transneft Upper Volga, Transneft Druzhba, Transneft Urals, Transneft Western Siberia, Transneft Volga Region, Chernomortransneft, Transneft Siberia, and Transneft R&D. The competition first prize was awarded to environmentalists at Transneft Upper Volga. Five Transneft works won second prizes, and eight more works were awarded third prizes. Transneft subsidiaries were also awarded diplomas.

"Review of the works submitted for the competition testifies to the outstanding creative potential and high intellectual level of young people at enterprises and organizations in the fuel and energy sector," the Competition Commission noted.

Repeated success of young specialists of Transneft proves the high level of their training, the professionalism of mentors at the Company and the importance of the research and development conferences held by Transneft, as well as the relevance and importance of the topics addressed. Transneft lends great importance to the professional development of its young staff, and the Company is highly receptive to the new solutions devised by its young specialists for developing and improving equipment and technologies for pipeline transport of crude oil and petroleum products.

List of winners:

Winners of the First Prize:

1. “Efficacy of an environmentally safe peat-and-mineral hydrophobic self-reclaimable oil biosorbent for remediation after emergency oil and petroleum products spills in soil and water”.

• Tatiana Grekova (Environmental Engineer, Gorky Regional Pipeline Directorate,  Transneft Upper Volga);

• Lyubov Malysheva (Environmental Engineer, Gorky Regional Pipeline Directorate, Transneft Upper Volga).

Winners of the Second Prize:

1. “Energy saving in the excitation system of electrical motor with matching transformer”.

Vener Shaidullin (Chief Power Engineer, Chief Power Engineering Section, Transneft Urals).

2. “Programme suit for analysing completeness and quality of checks of protection and alarm systems of a microprocessor system of automation”.

• Pavel Zhukov (1st  Category Engineer, Programming Sector of the SW&HW Support Section for Microprocessor Automation and Telemechanics, Transneft Druzhba);

• Dmitry Konokhov (1st Category Engineer, Programming Sector of the SW&HW Support Section for Microprocessor Automation and Telemechanics, Transneft Druzhba);

3. “Use of wireless technologies to improve industrial safety in equipment operation at Transneft subsidiaries”.

• Sergey Kalabukh (OHSE Specialist, Central Maintenance Division No. 1, the Krasnodar ROTPD, Chernomortransneft).

4. “Model system for intellectual diagnostics”.

• Vyacheslav Kuzmin (Senior Researcher, Laboratory of Plant Control Systems, Transneft R&D).

5. “Investigation of the impact of thermal and ultrasonic fields on the rheological characteristics of high-viscosity oils”.

• Pavel Fyodorov (Chief Researcher, Laboratory of Process Calculations and Regimes, Transneft R&D);

Winners of the Third Prize:

1. “Plant control systems measuring channels calibration”.

• Irik Ayupov (Head of the Measurement Equipment Calibration Area, the Tuimazy OPD, Transneft Urals).

2. “Use of satellite navigation systems to track PIGs in oil trunk pipelines”.

• Sergey Galkin (Deputy Director for Operations, Sheskharis Transhipment Point, Chernomortransneft).

3. “Modernization of collars on field trunk pipelines”

• Anton Denisenko (Lead Engineer, Technical Maintenance Section for Oil Trunk Pipelines and Tank Farms, Transneft Druzhba);

• Aleksey Alekhin (Head of the Oil Pump-out Section, Central Maintenance Division, Bryansk Regional Directorate, Transneft Druzhba);

4. “Development of a device for mechanized ultrasonic testing”.

• Aleksandr Kapustin (Inspection Engineer, Non-destructive Testing Laboratory, Production Service Shop, Bryansk Regional Directorate, Transneft Druzhba);

• Elena Klimova (2nd Category Quality Engineer, Non-destructive Testing Laboratory, Production Service Shop, Bryansk Regional Directorate, Transneft Druzhba).

5. “Adaptive system for training of blue-collar workers”.

• Sergey Kolupaev (2nd Category Electronics Engineer, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition System Sector, Plant Systems Control Section, the Tyumen Oil Trunk Pipeline Directorate, Transneft Siberia).

6. “Assessment of mental and physical readiness of personnel for work at hazardous industrial sites”.

• Kirill Lukashenko (Head of the Social Development Division, Branch of the Ishim ROPD, Transneft Western Siberia).

7. “Protecting the interests of Transneft subsidiaries in procurement and performance of contracts in an unstable economic environment and in case of material changes in markets for goods, work, and services”.

• Dmitry Prasolov (1st  Category Legal Adviser, Legal Support Section, Transneft Volga Region).

8. “Experimental studies of fuel mixtures in various concentrations”.

• Sergey Sereda (Researcher,  Commodity and Transportation Methodology Laboratory, Transneft R&D).

For reference

The International Competition of Scientific, Technical, and Innovative Developments for the Development of the Fuel, Energy, and Extractive industries has been held annually since 2012 with the support of the Russian Ministry of Energy. The event furthers efforts for the innovative development of the fuel and energy and extractive industries and development of human resource potential.


Photographs: Badge and diploma awarded to winners and winning companies in the Competition of Developments for the Fuel and Energy Sector

Transneft Press Service
Transneft Sitemap RSS