Scroll to top

Board of directors

Alexander Valentinovich Novak

Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Chairman of the Board of Directors of Transneft

More detailed information

Is elected as the Chairman of the Board of Directors of Transneft in August 2015.

In 2015, elected as a member of the Board of Directors of Transneft.

Since May 2012 – Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation.

Since 2008 – Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation, member of the Board of Russia’s Ministry of Finance (since 2010).

In 2002-2008 employed with the administration of Krasnoyarsk region: Deputy Governor – Head of the General Directorate of Finance, First Deputy Governor, First Deputy Governor - Chairman of the Government.

Decorated with Order of Honor, Diplomas from the President and the Government of the Russian Federation.

In 1993, graduated from the Norilsk Industrial Institute with a degree in economics and management in metallurgy, in 2009 graduated from the Lomonosov Moscow State University with a degree in management.

Year of birth: 1971

 

 

Matthias Warnig

CEO of Nord Stream 2 AG (Switzerland)

More detailed information

He has been elected to the Board of Directors of Transneft since June 2011.

Since 21 September 2015, he has been CEO of Nord Stream 2 AG (Switzerland).

Member of the Supervisory Council of VTB Bank since 2007.

From 2006 to 2016, he served as managing director of Nord Stream AG (Switzerland).

From 1990 to 2006, Mr Warnig was involved in the financial operations of Dresdner Bank Group in Frankfurt am Main, St Petersburg, and Moscow. He was president, chairman of the Board, and chief coordinator of the Dresdner Bank AG Group in Russia.

In 1981, Mr Warnig graduated from the Bruno Leuschner Higher School of Economics majoring in National Economy (with a diploma of an economist). From 1993 to 1995, he studied at Dresdner Bank AG in Bad Homburg (Germany) and in London (UK) and obtained a degree in Credit and Risk Management.

Year of birth: 1955.

 

Daria Vladimirovna Vasilevskaya

Assistant of Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation A.V. Dvorkovich

More detailed information

2016 – Being elected as a member of the Board of Directors of Transneft.

Since 2012 – Assistant of Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation A.V. Dvorkovich

2007–2016 – Head of the Chair of Natural Resource and Environmental Law of the Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, corresponding member of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Doctor of Legal Sciences, Professor.

2006–2012 – Deputy Director of the Department of National Policy on Geology and Subsoil Use of the RF Ministry of Natural Resources.

2000–2006 – Legal Adviser, Chief Legal Adviser, Department Head, Deputy Director of Federal State Institution Centre "SRP – Nedra".

2000 – Graduated from the Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, Faculty of Law.

2001 – Successfully defended Candidate of Legal Science thesis on the topic "Constitutional foundations of subsoil use in the Russian Federation" in the Russian Presidential Academy of Public Administration.

2009 – Successfully defended Doctor of Legal Science thesis on the topic "Administrative and legal regime of subsoil use in the Russian Federation: problems of theory and practice in the Russian Federation" in the Russian Presidential Academy of Public Administration.

Year of birth: 1977.

 

Mikhail Ignatievich Grishankov

Deputy General Director for Relations with the Russian Federation Government in KTK-R, JSC
independent director (Decision of the Board of Directors of Transneft on Acknowledgement that a Member of the Board of Directors is Independent)

More detailed information

In 2013 he was elected a member of the Board of Directors of Transneft.

Since August 2016 holds the position of Deputy General Director for Relations with the Russian Federation Government in KTK-R, JSC.

Since 2011 to July 2016 - First Vice-President of Gazprombank (Joint-stock Company).

In the period from 1999 to 2011 he was elected as the State Duma Deputy of the Russian Federation of III, IV, V convocations. Mikhail Grishankov was the First Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Security of the State Duma and the Chairman of the Anti-corruption Commission of the State Duma.

From 1990 to 1999 he served in the state security bodies.

Mikhail Grishankov was awarded the Order of Courage and the Order of  Honor.

In 1988 he graduated from the Chelyabinsk Polytechnic Institute majoring in  radio engineering.

In 1998 he graduated from the Chelyabinsk State University with a specialization in Economics.

Year of birth: 1965.

 

 

Valery Sergeyevich Katkalo

The Rector of Sberbank Corporate University Autonomous Non-Profit Organization for Continuing Professional Education

More detailed information

In 2013 he was elected a member of the Board of Directors of Transneft.

Since December 2012 he has been the Rector of Sberbank Corporate University Autonomous Non-Profit Organization for Continuing Professional Education.

From 1989 to 2012 he worked at the Saint Petersburg State University, including as the Dean and Pro-rector of the Higher School of Management (1997–2010).

Since 2008 he has been a member of the Board of the European Foundation for Management Development (EFMD); since 2012 – the Chairman of the Accreditation Council for EPAS management programs in the EFMD system. Member of the Supervisory Board of the Paris School of Economics (HEC Paris) and the Vienna University of Economics and Business (WU).

Valery Sergeevich was given the title of Honorary  Figure of the Russian Higher Education (2010). Awarded the medals of: Order of Merit for the Motherland of the II degree (2004), the Medal for Labor Merit (1986), the Medal “in Commemoration of the 300th Anniversary of Saint Petersburg” (2003).

In 1986 he graduated with honors from the Leningrad State University majoring in Political Economy, and in 1989 – standard doctorate at the same University in the Department of Economy of Modern Capitalism.

Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor.

Year of birth: 1964.

 

 

Ilya Iosifovich Klebanov

Chairman of the Board of Directors of Sovcomflot

More detailed information

In 2015, elected as a member of the Board of Directors of Transneft.

Since 2011, acts as Chairman of the Board of Directors of Sovcomflot.

In 2003-2011 Plenipotentiary Representative of the President of the Russian Federation to the North-Western Federal District.

In 1999-2003, Deputy Prime Minister of the Government of the Russian Federation – Minister of Industry, Science and Technology.

Actual State Councilor of the Russian Federation (1st Class), author of several inventions in instrument engineering.

Decorated with an Order of Honor, orders For Merit to the Fatherland (4th, 3rd, 2nd classes), etc.

In 1974, graduated from the Kalinin Leningrad Polytechnic Institute with a degree in electrophysics.

In 1989, graduated from the business school under Matsushita Group (Japan).

Year of birth: 1951.

 

Nikolay Petrovich Tokarev

Chairman of the Management Board, the President of Transneft

More detailed information

In 2007 he was elected the President of Transneft.

In the period from 2000 to 2007 he was the General Director of the State Enterprise “Russian External Economic Association “Zarubezhneft” (since 2004 – Zarubezhneft, JSC).

Nikolay Petrovich worked in ore mining, and then - in the Administrative Department of the President of the Russian Federation.

He was awarded the Orders of Merit for the Motherland of the II, III and IV degrees, the Order of Honor, the Order of Friendship, 5 medals; was given the titles of Honorary Oiler, Honorary Worker of the Fuel and Energy Complex.

In 1973 he graduated from the Karaganda Polytechnic Institute with a specialization in Electrification and Automation of Mining Operations.

Year of birth: 1950.

 
 

Artur Nikolaevich Chilingarov

Deputy of the 7th State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.
After election to the post of the deputy, withdrew from the Board of Directors of Transneft

More detailed information

On September 23, 2016 withdrew from the Board of Directors of Transneft due to the election to the post of the deputy of the 7th State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.

Elected as Member of the Board of Directors of Transneft in 2015.

From 2005 – Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cooperation in the Arctic and Antarctic.

First Vice-President of the Russian Geographical Society. Chairman of Scientific Advisory Board of State Commission for Arctic Development, member of the Marine Board under the Government of the Russian Federation and Government Commission on Russian Presence in the Spitsbergen Archipelago. From 1990 till present – President of Interregional public organization “Association of Polar Explorers”.

Hero of the Soviet Union, Hero of the Russian Federation, awarded with: Order of Lenin, Order of the Red Banner of Labour, Order of the Badge of Honour, Order "For Merit to the Fatherland"  IV and III class, Order "For Naval Merit", as well has more than 40 medals and titles of honours, awarded with 5 highest orders of Chile, France, Austria, Armenia and Monaco.

From 1993 to 2011 elected as Deputy of I, II, III, IV and V State Dumas of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Deputy Chairman of I – IV State Dumas. In V State Duma of the Russian Federation he was elected First Deputy Head of “United Russia” fraction. From November 2011 to July 2014 – member of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.

In 1963 graduated from Admiral Makarov Leningrad Higher Marine Engineering College, majoring in oceanology. Doctor of geographical sciences, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

Year of birth: 1939.

 
Transneft Sitemap RSS